fbpx 23rd Chicago European Union Film Festival | Festival Films | Gene Siskel Film Center

PREVIOUSLY

Opening night film!

Comic Sans

2018, Nevio Marasović, Croatia, 103 min.
With Janko Popovic Volarić, Nataša Janjić

Showtimes:

  • Fri, Mar 6, 2020 - 06:00pm
  • Wed, Mar 11, 2020 - 07:45pm

Closing night film!

On the Roof

Na střeše

2019 Jirí Mádl, Czech Republic, 97 min.
With Alois Švehlík, Duy Anh Tran

Showtimes:

  • Fri, Mar 27, 2020 - 02:00pm
  • Thu, Apr 2, 2020 - 06:00pm

Earth

Erde

2019, Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Austria, 115 min.

Showtimes:

  • Fri, Mar 20, 2020 - 04:00pm
  • Thu, Mar 26, 2020 - 06:00pm

The Ground Beneath My Feet

Der Boden unter den Fussen

2019, Marie Kreutzer, Austria, 108 min.
With Valerie Pachner, Pia Hierzegger

BUY TICKETS

Showtimes:

  • Sun, Mar 8, 2020 - 03:00pm
  • Mon, Mar 9, 2020 - 07:30pm

Young Ahmed

Le jeune Ahmed

2019, Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne, Belgium/France, 90 min.
With Idir Ben Addi, Myriem Akheddiou

Showtimes:

  • Sat, Mar 14, 2020 - 03:00pm
  • Wed, Mar 18, 2020 - 06:00pm

The Barefoot Emperor

2019, Jessica Woodworth and Peter Brosens, Belgium/Netherlands, 99 min.
With Peter Van den Begin, Udo Kier, Geraldine Chaplin

BUY TICKETS

Showtimes:

  • Fri, Mar 6, 2020 - 02:15pm
  • Tue, Mar 10, 2020 - 06:00pm

Rounds

2019, Stephan Komandarev, Bulgaria/Serbia, 106 min.
With Aleksandar Aleksiev, Ivan Barnev

Showtimes:

  • Sat, Mar 14, 2020 - 07:45pm
  • Thu, Mar 19, 2020 - 06:00pm

Mali

2018, Antonio Nuić, Croatia, 90 min.
With Vito Dijak, Franjo Dijak

Showtimes:

  • Sat, Mar 21, 2020 - 08:00pm
  • Thu, Mar 26, 2020 - 08:15pm

Chinatown: The Three Shelters

2018, Aliki Danezi-Knutsen, Cyprus/Greece, 91 min.
With Katerina Misichroni, Richard Ng, Themis Bazaka

Showtimes:

  • Sun, Mar 22, 2020 - 05:00pm
  • Wed, Mar 25, 2020 - 08:00pm

Queen of Hearts

Dronningen

2019, May el-Toukhy, Denmark, 122 min.
With Trine Dyrholm, Gustav Lindh

Showtimes:

  • Sat, Mar 21, 2020 - 02:30pm
  • Thu, Mar 26, 2020 - 06:00pm

Fire Lily

Tuliliilia

2018, Maria Avdjushko, Estonia, 90 min.
With Ingrid Istotaam, Eva Eensaar-Tootsen

Showtimes:

  • Fri, Mar 20, 2020 - 08:15pm
  • Mon, Mar 23, 2020 - 06:00pm

One Last Deal

Tuntematon mestari

2018, Klaus Härö, Finland, 95 min.
With Heikki Nousiainen, Pirjo Lonka

Showtimes:

  • Fri, Mar 13, 2020 - 02:00pm
  • Thu, Mar 19, 2020 - 06:00pm

As Happy as Possible

Rêves de Jeunesse

2019, Alain Raoust, France, 96 min.
With Salomé Richard, Estelle Meyer

Showtimes:

  • Fri, Mar 20, 2020 - 02:00pm
  • Wed, Mar 25, 2020 - 06:00pm

Joan of Arc

Jeanne

2019, Bruno Dumont, France, 137 min.
With Lise Leplat Prudhomme

BUY TICKETS

Showtimes:

  • Sat, Mar 7, 2020 - 05:00pm
  • Wed, Mar 11, 2020 - 07:30pm

Real Love

C'est ça l'amour

2018, Claire Burger, France, 99 min.
With Bouli Lanners, Justine Lacroix

Showtimes:

  • Sun, Mar 8, 2020 - 03:00pm
  • Thu, Mar 12, 2020 - 06:00pm

Sibyl

2019, Justine Triet, France, 101 min.
With Virginie Efira, Adèle Exarchopoulos

Showtimes:

  • Fri, Mar 13, 2020 - 06:00pm
  • Sun, Mar 15, 2020 - 03:00pm

Nadège Trebal in person!

Twelve Thousand

Douze mille

2019, Nadège Trebal, France, 107 min.
With Arieh Worthalter, Nadège Trebal

Showtimes:

  • Sun, Mar 29, 2020 - 05:00pm
  • Wed, Apr 1, 2020 - 08:00pm

All About Me

Der Junge muss an die frische Luft

2018, Caroline Link, Germany, 96 min.
With Julius Weckauf, Luise Heyer

Showtimes:

  • Fri, Mar 13, 2020 - 02:00pm
  • Sun, Mar 15, 2020 - 03:00pm

Gundermann

2018, Andreas Dresen, Germany, 128 min.
With Alexander Scheer, Anna Unterberger

Showtimes:

  • Sun, Mar 22, 2020 - 05:00pm
  • Mon, Mar 23, 2020 - 07:45pm

System Crasher

Systemsprenger

2019, Nora Fingscheidt, Germany, 120 min.
With Helena Zengel, Albrecht Schuch

Showtimes:

  • Sat, Mar 28, 2020 - 05:00pm
  • Tue, Mar 31, 2020 - 07:45pm

The Waiter

2018, Steve Kriskris, Greece, 104 min.
With Aris Servetalis, Yannis Stankoglou

Showtimes:

  • Fri, Mar 13, 2020 - 08:00pm
  • Thu, Mar 19, 2020 - 08:00pm

Zizotek

2019, Vardis Marinakis, Greece, 92 min.
With August Lambrou-Negreponyis, Dimitris Xanthopoulos

Showtimes:

  • Fri, Mar 27, 2020 - 08:15pm
  • Mon, Mar 30, 2020 - 08:00pm

Tall Tales

Apró mesék

2019, Attila Szasz, Hungary, 112 min.
Tamas Szabó Kimmel, Vica Kerekes

BUY TICKETS

Showtimes:

  • Sat, Mar 7, 2020 - 05:00pm
  • Mon, Mar 9, 2020 - 07:30pm

The Troupe

Vándorszínészek

2018, Pál Sándor, Hungary, 112 min.
With Gerõ Botond, Jazmin Gonzales

BUY TICKETS

Showtimes:

  • Sat, Mar 28, 2020 - 07:45pm
  • Wed, Apr 1, 2020 - 08:00pm

Animals

2019, Sophie Hyde, Ireland/UK, 109 min.
With Holliday Grainger, Alia Shawkat

Showtimes:

  • Fri, Mar 20, 2020 - 06:00pm
  • Sat, Mar 21, 2020 - 02:45pm

The Last Right

2019, Aoife Crehan, Ireland, 106 min.
With Michiel Huisman, Niamh Algar, Colm Meaney

Showtimes:

  • Fri, Mar 27, 2020 - 08:00pm
  • Mon, Mar 30, 2020 - 06:00pm

Mimmo Calopresti and Marcello Fonte in person!

Aspromonte: Land of the Forgotten

Aspromonte - La terra degli ultimi

2019, Mimmo Calopresti, Italy, 86 min.
With Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, Marcello Fonte

Showtimes:

  • Sun, Mar 29, 2020 - 02:00pm
  • Tue, Mar 31, 2020 - 06:00pm

Martin Eden

2019, Pietro Marcello, Italy, 128 min.
With Luca Marinelli, Jessica Cressy

Showtimes:

  • Sat, Mar 14, 2020 - 05:00pm
  • Wed, Mar 18, 2020 - 07:45pm

Tommaso

2019, Abel Ferrara, Italy/UK/USA/Greece, 118 min.
With Willem Dafoe, Cristina Chiriac, Anna Ferrara

Showtimes:

  • Sun, Mar 8, 2020 - 05:00pm
  • Thu, Mar 12, 2020 - 08:00pm

Bille

2018, Inara Kolmane, Latvia, 114 min.
With Ruta Kronberga, Elina Vane

Showtimes:

  • Sat, Mar 7, 2020 - 07:45pm
  • Thu, Mar 12, 2020 - 06:00pm

Tomas Vengris in person!

Motherland

Gimtine

2019, Tomas Vengris, Lithuania, 97 min.
With Severija Janušauskaitė, Matas Metlevski

Showtimes:

  • Sat, Mar 21, 2020 - 05:00pm
  • Wed, Mar 25, 2020 - 08:00pm

Péitruss

2019, Max Jacoby, Luxembourg, 93 min.
With Peri Baumeister, Maarten Heijmans

Showtimes:

  • Sat, Mar 28, 2020 - 08:00pm
  • Tue, Mar 31, 2020 - 06:00pm

The Weeping House of Qala

Hemm Dar il-Qala

2018, Mark Doneo, Malta, 85 min.
With Lawrence Buontempo, Louise Doneo

Showtimes:

  • Fri, Mar 20, 2020 - 06:15pm
  • Mon, Mar 23, 2020 - 08:00pm

Living the Light: Robby Müller

2018, Claire Pijman, Netherlands/Germany, 86 min.

Showtimes:

  • Fri, Mar 13, 2020 - 04:00pm
  • Mon, Mar 16, 2020 - 06:00pm

Take Me Somewhere Nice

2019, Ena Sendijarevic, Netherlands/Bosnia and Herzegovina, 91 min.
With Sara Luna Zoric, Lazar Dragojevic

Showtimes:

  • Fri, Mar 27, 2020 - 04:00pm
  • Sun, Mar 29, 2020 - 03:00pm

I Remember

Niepamietnik

2019, Kamila Jozefowicz, Poland, 68 min.

BUY TICKETS

Showtimes:

  • Fri, Mar 6, 2020 - 04:30pm
  • Mon, Mar 9, 2020 - 06:00pm

Piotr Szkopiak in person!

The Last Witness

2018, Piotr Szkopiak, Poland/UK, 97 min.
With Alex Pettyfer, Robert Wieckiewicz

Showtimes:

  • Sun, Mar 15, 2020 - 05:00pm
  • Mon, Mar 16, 2020 - 07:45pm

Carga

2018, Bruno Gascon, Portugal, 113 min.
With Michalina Olszanska, Victor Norte

Showtimes:

  • Fri, Mar 13, 2020 - 08:00pm
  • Mon, Mar 16, 2020 - 08:00pm

Mo

2019, Radu Dragomir, Romania, 77 min.
With Dana Rogoz, Răzvan Vasilescu, Mădălina Craiu

BUY TICKETS

Showtimes:

  • Sat, Mar 7, 2020 - 08:00pm
  • Wed, Mar 11, 2020 - 06:00pm

By a Sharp Knife

Ostrým nozom

2019, Teodor Kuhn, Slovakia, 89 min.
With Roman Luknár, Ela Lehotská

Showtimes:

  • Sat, Mar 21, 2020 - 07:45pm
  • Tue, Mar 24, 2020 - 06:00pm

Stories from the Chestnut Woods

Zgodbe iz kostanjevih gozdov

2019, Gregor Božič, Slovenia/Italy, 81 min.
With Massimo De Francovich, Ivana Roščić

Showtimes:

  • Sat, Mar 14, 2020 - 05:00pm
  • Wed, Mar 18, 2020 - 08:00pm

The Days to Come

Els dies que vindran

2019, Carlos Marques-Marcet, Spain, 101 min.
With Maria Rodríguez Soto, David Verdaguer

Showtimes:

  • Fri, Mar 27, 2020 - 04:00pm
  • Sat, Mar 28, 2020 - 05:00pm

Window to the Sea

Una ventana al mar

2019, Miguel Ángel Jiménez, Spain, 105 min.
With Emma Suárez, Akilas Karazisis

Showtimes:

  • Fri, Mar 20, 2020 - 02:00pm
  • Sun, Mar 22, 2020 - 03:00pm

Koko-di Koko-da

2019, Johannes Nyholm, Sweden, 86 min.
With Leif Edlund, Ylva Gallon

Showtimes:

  • Sat, Mar 14, 2020 - 08:00pm
  • Tue, Mar 17, 2020 - 06:00pm

Beats

2019, Brian Welsh, UK, 102 min.
With Cristian Ortega, Lorn Macdonald

Showtimes:

  • Fri, Mar 27, 2020 - 06:00pm
  • Mon, Mar 30, 2020 - 08:00pm

Nomad: In the Footsteps of Bruce Chatwin

2019, Werner Herzog, UK, 90 min.

Showtimes:

  • Sat, Mar 28, 2020 - 03:00pm
  • Wed, Apr 1, 2020 - 06:00pm