fbpx Panorama Latinx | Gene Siskel Film Center

PANORAMA LATINX is an initiative of the Gene Siskel Film Center dedicated to year-round Latin American film programming. We engage the dynamic Latinx community of greater Chicago through showcasing the work of emerging and established Latinx filmmakers, educational screenings, and community partnerships.

PL_Libraries

CURRENT FILMS

Filmmakers in person!

Panorama Latinx Short Film Showcase

2019, Various directors, Various nations, 89 min.

BUY TICKETS

Showtimes:

  • Sat, Feb 1st 8:00pm
First Chicago run!

José

2018, Li Cheng, Guatemala/USA, 86 min.
With Enrique Salanic, Ana Cecilia Mota

BUY TICKETS

Showtimes:

  • Fri, Feb 7th 4:15pm
  • Fri, Feb 7th 6:15pm
  • Sat, Feb 8th 7:45pm
  • Sun, Feb 9th 5:00pm
  • Mon, Feb 10th 8:00pm
  • Tue, Feb 11th 6:00pm
  • Wed, Feb 12th 8:00pm
  • Thu, Feb 13th 8:15pm

First Chicago run!

The Cordillera of Dreams

La cordillera de los sueños

2019, Patricio Guzmán, Chile/France, 85 min.

BUY TICKETS

Showtimes:

  • Fri, Feb 21st 4:15pm
  • Fri, Feb 21st 8:00pm
  • Sat, Feb 22nd 6:00pm
  • Sun, Feb 23rd 3:00pm
  • Mon, Feb 24th 6:00pm
  • Tue, Feb 25th 7:45pm
  • Wed, Feb 26th 6:00pm
  • Thu, Feb 27th 8:15pm

PREVIOUS FILM SERIES

No Borders:

Contemporary Latin American Cinema

September 3 - December 13

Our Autumn lecture series, with Tuesday talks by Daniel R. Quiles, Associate Professor of Art History, Theory & Criticism at the School of the Art Institute of Chicago.

Read More

Hola Mexico 2016

October 7 - November 2

Eight new Mexican films, presented in partnership with the Hola Mexico Film Festival, the largest festival of Mexican cinema outside of Mexico.

Read More

Lucrecia Martel's Salta Trilogy

April 20 - May 1

To accompany our Chicago premiere run of Martel's fourth film ZAMA, we are pleased to present Lucrecia Martel's first three films in 35mm prints.

Read More

PREVIOUS FILMS

Chicago premiere!

Botero

2018, Don Millar, USA, 83 min.

Showtimes:

  • Fri, Jan 3rd 2:00pm
  • Fri, Jan 3rd 6:15pm
  • Sat, Jan 4th 3:00pm
  • Sun, Jan 5th 5:30pm
  • Mon, Jan 6th 6:00pm
  • Tue, Jan 7th 7:45pm
  • Wed, Jan 8th 6:00pm
  • Thu, Jan 9th 8:30pm

First Chicago run!

Temblores

aka Tremors

2019, Jayro Bustamante, Guatemala/France/Luxembourg, 108 min.
With Juan Pablo Olyslager, Diane Bathen

Showtimes:

  • Fri, Dec 27th 2:00pm
  • Fri, Dec 27th 6:00pm
  • Sat, Dec 28th 5:00pm
  • Sat, Dec 28th 7:45pm
  • Sun, Dec 29th 2:30pm
  • Mon, Dec 30th 8:15pm
  • Thu, Jan 2nd 6:00pm

Monos

2019, Alejandro Landes, Colombia/Argentina, 102 min.
With Julianne Nicholson, Moisés Arias, Sofia Buenaventura

Showtimes:

  • Fri, Nov 29th 4:15pm
  • Fri, Nov 29th 8:30pm
  • Sat, Nov 30th 8:00pm
  • Sun, Dec 1st 5:30pm
  • Tue, Dec 3rd 6:15pm
  • Wed, Dec 4th 7:45pm
  • Thu, Dec 5th 8:15pm